Skip to main content
Loading page

Gypsum, CO

CitySAFMR
Eagle County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,830$2,010
1 BR$2,010$2,210
2 BR$2,620$2,880
3 BR$3,130$3,180
4 BR$4,370$3,380
5 BR$5,026Not available
6 BR$5,779Not available
7 BR$6,646Not available
8 BR$7,643Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$366,050

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,880
HUD FMR$2,620
Market rent$3,020
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,880
-Principal and interest-$1,851
Loan amount$292,840
Down payment$73,210
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$829
Property taxes-$366
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$288
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$45,838(62.6% ROI)
Projected value
$394,196
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,146
Loan principal paid down+$10,492
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$78,812(107.7% ROI)
Projected value
$414,152
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,102
Loan principal paid down+$18,710
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$171,107(233.7% ROI)
Projected value
$468,575
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$102,525
Loan principal paid down+$44,582
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.72
1 BR
0.70
2 BR
0.87
3 BR
0.98
4 BR
1.29
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Gypsum, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Gypsum, CO is $2,620 a month. That is up 10.1% from $2,380 in FY 2026. Gypsum is in the Eagle County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,607. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Gypsum is 91% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Gypsum, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,830+11.6%$1,647–$2,013
1BR$2,010+11.0%$1,809–$2,211
2BR$2,620+10.1%$2,358–$2,882
3BR$3,130+9.8%$2,817–$3,443
4BR$4,370+18.4%$3,933–$4,807

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Gypsum, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,830$2,010$2,620$3,130$4,370
FY 2026$1,640$1,810$2,380$2,850$3,690
FY 2025$1,490$1,650$2,170$2,620$2,880
FY 2024area FMR$1,572$1,765$2,319$2,809$3,088
FY 2023area FMR$1,357$1,542$2,030$2,490$2,727

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Gypsum, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Gypsum, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,607, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,346 to $2,868 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,620 it would be $2,358 to $2,882. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Gypsum, CO in?

Gypsum, CO is in the Eagle County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,607.

How much did fair market rent change in Gypsum, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.1%, from $2,380 in FY 2026 to $2,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 20.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set