Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Suffolk County/Hampton Bays

Hampton Bays, NY

CitySAFMR
Suffolk County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

47Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,100$2,310
1 BR$2,450$2,700
2 BR$2,880$3,170
3 BR$3,700$4,070
4 BR$3,930$4,320
5 BR$4,520Not available
6 BR$5,197Not available
7 BR$5,977Not available
8 BR$6,874Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$409,144

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,170
HUD FMR$2,880
Market rent$4,480
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$3,170
-Principal and interest-$2,069
Loan amount$327,315
Down payment$81,829
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$901
Property taxes-$409
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$317
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$50,386(61.6% ROI)
Projected value
$440,604
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,459
Loan principal paid down+$11,727
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$86,677(105.9% ROI)
Projected value
$462,909
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$53,765
Loan principal paid down+$20,912
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$188,425(230.3% ROI)
Projected value
$523,739
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$114,595
Loan principal paid down+$49,830
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.57
1 BR
0.63
2 BR
0.64
3 BR
0.75
4 BR
0.31
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hampton Bays, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hampton Bays, NY is $2,880 a month. That is down 0.7% from $2,900 in FY 2026. Hampton Bays is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Hampton Bays is 108% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hampton Bays, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,1000.0%$1,890–$2,310
1BR$2,450−2.4%$2,205–$2,695
2BR$2,880−0.7%$2,592–$3,168
3BR$3,700−1.6%$3,330–$4,070
4BR$3,930−1.3%$3,537–$4,323

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hampton Bays, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,100$2,450$2,880$3,700$3,930
FY 2026$2,100$2,510$2,900$3,760$3,980
FY 2025$1,940$2,350$2,710$3,510$3,760
FY 2024$1,740$2,190$2,560$3,310$3,590
FY 2023$1,530$1,910$2,290$2,940$3,240

Questions about Hampton Bays, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hampton Bays, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,420 to $2,958 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,880 it would be $2,592 to $3,168. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hampton Bays, NY in?

Hampton Bays, NY is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,689.

How much did fair market rent change in Hampton Bays, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.7%, from $2,900 in FY 2026 to $2,880 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set