Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/Ray County/Hardin

Hardin, MO

CitySAFMR
Ray County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

141High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,030$1,030
1 BR$1,120$1,120
2 BR$1,270$1,270
3 BR$1,660$1,660
4 BR$1,990$1,990
5 BR$2,289Not available
6 BR$2,632Not available
7 BR$3,027Not available
8 BR$3,481Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$126,805

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,270
HUD FMRUsed$1,270
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$641
Loan amount$101,444
Down payment$25,361
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$429
Property taxes-$127
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$127
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,585(81.2% ROI)
Projected value
$136,555
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,750
Loan principal paid down+$3,634
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,144(138.6% ROI)
Projected value
$143,468
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,663
Loan principal paid down+$6,481
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,960(295.6% ROI)
Projected value
$162,321
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,516
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hardin, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hardin, MO is $1,270 a month. That is up 6.7% from $1,190 in FY 2026. Hardin is in the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Hardin is 32% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hardin, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,030+7.3%$927–$1,133
1BR$1,120+6.7%$1,008–$1,232
2BR$1,270+6.7%$1,143–$1,397
3BR$1,660+7.1%$1,494–$1,826
4BR$1,990+8.2%$1,791–$2,189

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hardin, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,030$1,120$1,270$1,660$1,990
FY 2026$960$1,050$1,190$1,550$1,840
FY 2025$1,010$1,110$1,270$1,660$1,960
FY 2024$920$1,030$1,180$1,540$1,810
FY 2023$810$910$1,060$1,390$1,620

Questions about Hardin, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hardin, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,270, that basic range is $1,143 to $1,397 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hardin, MO in?

Hardin, MO is in the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Hardin, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.7%, from $1,190 in FY 2026 to $1,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set