Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Bell County/Harker Heights

Harker Heights, TX

CitySAFMR
Bell County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$890$980
1 BR$900$930
2 BR$1,110$1,190
3 BR$1,540$1,620
4 BR$1,870$2,060
5 BR$2,151Not available
6 BR$2,473Not available
7 BR$2,844Not available
8 BR$3,271Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$114,917

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,190
HUD FMR$1,110
Market rent$1,230
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$1,190
-Principal and interest-$581
Loan amount$91,934
Down payment$22,983
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$409
Property taxes-$115
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$119
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,330(84.1% ROI)
Projected value
$123,753
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,836
Loan principal paid down+$3,294
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,975(143.5% ROI)
Projected value
$130,018
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,101
Loan principal paid down+$5,874
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$70,182(305.4% ROI)
Projected value
$147,103
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,186
Loan principal paid down+$13,996
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.82
1 BR
0.96
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
0.93
4 BR
0.87
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Harker Heights, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Harker Heights, TX is $1,110 a month. That is down 7.5% from $1,200 in FY 2026. Harker Heights is in the Killeen-Temple, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,138.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Harker Heights, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$890−7.3%$801–$979
1BR$900−6.2%$810–$990
2BR$1,110−7.5%$999–$1,221
3BR$1,540−7.8%$1,386–$1,694
4BR$1,870−7.0%$1,683–$2,057

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Harker Heights, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$900$1,110$1,540$1,870
FY 2026$960$960$1,200$1,670$2,010
FY 2025$900$900$1,140$1,590$1,910
FY 2024$880$890$1,120$1,580$1,900
FY 2023$740$740$940$1,340$1,600

Questions about Harker Heights, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Harker Heights, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,138, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,024 to $1,252 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,110 it would be $999 to $1,221. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Harker Heights, TX in?

Harker Heights, TX is in the Killeen-Temple, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,138.

How much did fair market rent change in Harker Heights, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 7.5%, from $1,200 in FY 2026 to $1,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set