Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Crawford County/Harmonsburg

Harmonsburg, PA

CitySAFMR
Crawford County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

132High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800$800
1 BR$870$870
2 BR$1,030$1,030
3 BR$1,420$1,420
4 BR$1,560$1,560
5 BR$1,794Not available
6 BR$2,063Not available
7 BR$2,373Not available
8 BR$2,728Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$91,141

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,030
HUD FMRUsed$1,030
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$461
Loan amount$72,913
Down payment$18,228
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$369
Property taxes-$91
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$103
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,820(92.3% ROI)
Projected value
$98,149
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,008
Loan principal paid down+$2,612
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,635(157.1% ROI)
Projected value
$103,118
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,977
Loan principal paid down+$4,658
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$60,627(332.6% ROI)
Projected value
$116,668
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,527
Loan principal paid down+$11,100
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Harmonsburg, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Harmonsburg, PA is $1,030 a month. That is up 4.0% from $990 in FY 2026. Harmonsburg is in the Crawford County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Harmonsburg is 9% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Harmonsburg, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800+9.6%$720–$880
1BR$870+8.8%$783–$957
2BR$1,030+4.0%$927–$1,133
3BR$1,420+6.8%$1,278–$1,562
4BR$1,560+3.3%$1,404–$1,716

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Harmonsburg, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$870$1,030$1,420$1,560
FY 2026$730$800$990$1,330$1,510
FY 2025$710$730$930$1,210$1,390
FY 2024area FMR$631$651$845$1,083$1,274
FY 2023area FMR$607$638$821$1,041$1,224

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Harmonsburg, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Harmonsburg, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,030 it would be $927 to $1,133. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Harmonsburg, PA in?

Harmonsburg, PA is in the Crawford County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Harmonsburg, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.0%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set