Skip to main content
Loading page
WV/Jefferson County/Harpers Ferry

Harpers Ferry, WV

CitySAFMR
Jefferson County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,120$1,220
1 BR$1,120$1,140
2 BR$1,470$1,620
3 BR$2,010$2,090
4 BR$2,460$2,580
5 BR$2,829Not available
6 BR$3,253Not available
7 BR$3,741Not available
8 BR$4,303Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$178,815

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,620
HUD FMR$1,470
Market rent$1,710
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,620
-Principal and interest-$904
Loan amount$143,052
Down payment$35,763
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$516
Property taxes-$179
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$162
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,074(72.9% ROI)
Projected value
$192,564
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,749
Loan principal paid down+$5,125
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$44,637(124.8% ROI)
Projected value
$202,313
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,498
Loan principal paid down+$9,140
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$95,861(268.0% ROI)
Projected value
$228,898
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$50,083
Loan principal paid down+$21,778
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.88
1 BR
0.97
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
0.94
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Harpers Ferry, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Harpers Ferry, WV is $1,470 a month. That is up 4.3% from $1,410 in FY 2026. Harpers Ferry is in the Jefferson County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,376. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Harpers Ferry is 54% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Harpers Ferry, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,120+4.7%$1,008–$1,232
1BR$1,120+4.7%$1,008–$1,232
2BR$1,470+4.3%$1,323–$1,617
3BR$2,010+2.6%$1,809–$2,211
4BR$2,460+3.8%$2,214–$2,706

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Harpers Ferry, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,120$1,120$1,470$2,010$2,460
FY 2026$1,070$1,070$1,410$1,960$2,370
FY 2025$1,080$1,080$1,420$1,990$2,380
FY 2024$940$940$1,240$1,750$2,100
FY 2023$900$900$1,110$1,580$1,890

Questions about Harpers Ferry, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Harpers Ferry, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,376, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,238 to $1,514 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,470 it would be $1,323 to $1,617. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Harpers Ferry, WV in?

Harpers Ferry, WV is in the Jefferson County, WV HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,376.

How much did fair market rent change in Harpers Ferry, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.3%, from $1,410 in FY 2026 to $1,470 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set