Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Luzerne County/Harveys Lake

Harveys Lake, PA

CitySAFMR
Luzerne County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

130High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,280$1,410
1 BR$1,490$1,470
2 BR$1,840$1,660
3 BR$2,410$1,930
4 BR$2,650$2,140
5 BR$3,047Not available
6 BR$3,505Not available
7 BR$4,030Not available
8 BR$4,635Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$184,759

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,660
HUD FMR$1,840
Market rentUsed$1,660
Est. payment standard (94%)$1,720
-Principal and interest-$934
Loan amount$147,807
Down payment$36,952
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$526
Property taxes-$185
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$166
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,702(72.3% ROI)
Projected value
$198,965
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,206
Loan principal paid down+$5,296
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$45,722(123.7% ROI)
Projected value
$209,038
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,279
Loan principal paid down+$9,443
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$98,250(265.9% ROI)
Projected value
$236,507
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$51,748
Loan principal paid down+$22,502
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.84
1 BR
1.01
2 BR
1.11
3 BR
1.25
4 BR
1.24
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Harveys Lake, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Harveys Lake, PA is $1,840 a month. That is up 4.5% from $1,760 in FY 2026. Harveys Lake is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Harveys Lake is 62% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Harveys Lake, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,280+5.8%$1,152–$1,408
1BR$1,490+3.5%$1,341–$1,639
2BR$1,840+4.5%$1,656–$2,024
3BR$2,410+5.2%$2,169–$2,651
4BR$2,650+6.9%$2,385–$2,915

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Harveys Lake, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,280$1,490$1,840$2,410$2,650
FY 2026$1,210$1,440$1,760$2,290$2,480
FY 2025$1,090$1,300$1,570$2,040$2,230
FY 2024$1,010$1,180$1,440$1,860$2,030
FY 2023$940$1,100$1,340$1,730$1,880

Questions about Harveys Lake, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Harveys Lake, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,840 it would be $1,656 to $2,024. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Harveys Lake, PA in?

Harveys Lake, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.

How much did fair market rent change in Harveys Lake, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.5%, from $1,760 in FY 2026 to $1,840 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set