Skip to main content
Loading page

Hatboro, PA

CitySAFMR
Bucks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

105Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,680$1,710
1 BR$1,820$1,940
2 BR$2,170$2,170
3 BR$2,590$2,670
4 BR$2,850$3,100
5 BR$3,277Not available
6 BR$3,769Not available
7 BR$4,334Not available
8 BR$4,985Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$260,545

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,170
HUD FMR$2,170
Market rent$2,170
Est. payment standard (100%)Used$2,170
-Principal and interest-$1,317
Loan amount$208,436
Down payment$52,109
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$653
Property taxes-$261
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$217
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,701(66.6% ROI)
Projected value
$280,578
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,033
Loan principal paid down+$7,468
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$59,555(114.3% ROI)
Projected value
$294,782
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,238
Loan principal paid down+$13,317
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$128,707(247.0% ROI)
Projected value
$333,519
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$72,975
Loan principal paid down+$31,732
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.97
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
0.96
4 BR
0.88
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hatboro, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hatboro, PA is $2,170 a month. That is up 4.3% from $2,080 in FY 2026. Hatboro is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Hatboro is 91% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hatboro, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,680+4.3%$1,512–$1,848
1BR$1,820+4.0%$1,638–$2,002
2BR$2,170+4.3%$1,953–$2,387
3BR$2,590+4.0%$2,331–$2,849
4BR$2,850+2.5%$2,565–$3,135

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hatboro, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,680$1,820$2,170$2,590$2,850
FY 2026$1,610$1,750$2,080$2,490$2,780
FY 2025$1,550$1,700$2,030$2,450$2,780
FY 2024$1,420$1,580$1,890$2,290$2,640
FY 2023$1,160$1,310$1,580$1,920$2,230

Questions about Hatboro, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hatboro, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,170, that basic range is $1,953 to $2,387 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hatboro, PA in?

Hatboro, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Hatboro, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.3%, from $2,080 in FY 2026 to $2,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set