Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Franklin County/Haydenville

Haydenville, MA

CitySAFMR
Franklin County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,780$1,820
1 BR$1,990$1,920
2 BR$2,550$2,360
3 BR$3,290$2,780
4 BR$3,450$3,040
5 BR$3,967Not available
6 BR$4,563Not available
7 BR$5,247Not available
8 BR$6,034Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$288,779

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,360
HUD FMR$2,550
Market rentUsed$2,360
Est. payment standard (95%)$2,430
-Principal and interest-$1,460
Loan amount$231,023
Down payment$57,756
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$700
Property taxes-$289
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$236
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$37,681(65.2% ROI)
Projected value
$310,983
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,204
Loan principal paid down+$8,277
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$64,708(112.0% ROI)
Projected value
$326,726
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,948
Loan principal paid down+$14,760
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$140,053(242.5% ROI)
Projected value
$369,661
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$80,882
Loan principal paid down+$35,171
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.97
1 BR
1.04
2 BR
1.08
3 BR
1.18
4 BR
1.13
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Haydenville, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Haydenville, MA is $2,550 a month. That is up 1.2% from $2,520 in FY 2026. Haydenville is in the Franklin County, MA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,882. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Haydenville is 15% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Haydenville, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,780+2.9%$1,602–$1,958
1BR$1,990+1.0%$1,791–$2,189
2BR$2,550+1.2%$2,295–$2,805
3BR$3,290+5.4%$2,961–$3,619
4BR$3,450+2.1%$3,105–$3,795

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Haydenville, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,780$1,990$2,550$3,290$3,450
FY 2026$1,730$1,970$2,520$3,120$3,380
FY 2025$1,410$1,630$2,030$2,470$2,760
FY 2024$1,210$1,440$1,780$2,160$2,520
FY 2023$1,010$1,220$1,510$1,850$2,220

Questions about Haydenville, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Haydenville, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,882, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,694 to $2,070 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,550 it would be $2,295 to $2,805. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Haydenville, MA in?

Haydenville, MA is in the Franklin County, MA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,882.

How much did fair market rent change in Haydenville, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.2%, from $2,520 in FY 2026 to $2,550 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 68.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set