Skip to main content
Loading page
AR/Cleburne County/Heber Springs

Heber Springs, AR

CitySAFMR
Cleburne County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

57Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$680$750
1 BR$750$830
2 BR$980$1,030
3 BR$1,270$1,110
4 BR$1,330$1,160
5 BR$1,529Not available
6 BR$1,759Not available
7 BR$2,023Not available
8 BR$2,326Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$91,141

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,030
HUD FMR$980
Market rent$1,050
Est. payment standard (105%)Used$1,030
-Principal and interest-$461
Loan amount$72,913
Down payment$18,228
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$369
Property taxes-$91
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$103
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,820(92.3% ROI)
Projected value
$98,149
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,008
Loan principal paid down+$2,612
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,635(157.1% ROI)
Projected value
$103,118
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,977
Loan principal paid down+$4,658
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$60,627(332.6% ROI)
Projected value
$116,668
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,527
Loan principal paid down+$11,100
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.75
1 BR
0.83
2 BR
0.93
3 BR
1.14
4 BR
1.15
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Heber Springs, AR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Heber Springs, AR is $980 a month. That is up 3.2% from $950 in FY 2026. Heber Springs is in the Cleburne County, AR non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $997. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Heber Springs is 8% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Heber Springs, AR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$6800.0%$612–$748
1BR$750+2.7%$675–$825
2BR$980+3.2%$882–$1,078
3BR$1,270+4.1%$1,143–$1,397
4BR$1,330+3.1%$1,197–$1,463

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Heber Springs, AR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$680$750$980$1,270$1,330
FY 2026$680$730$950$1,220$1,290
FY 2025$680$710$930$1,170$1,230
FY 2024area FMR$650$667$876$1,089$1,167
FY 2023area FMR$583$591$778$949$1,045

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Heber Springs, AR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Heber Springs, AR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $997, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $897 to $1,097 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $980 it would be $882 to $1,078. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Heber Springs, AR in?

Heber Springs, AR is in the Cleburne County, AR non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $997.

How much did fair market rent change in Heber Springs, AR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.2%, from $950 in FY 2026 to $980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 5.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set