Skip to main content
Loading page

Helena, MT

CitySAFMR
Lewis and Clark County
Found 8 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

56Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,150 – $1,420$1,070 – $1,560
1 BR$1,320 – $1,630$1,320 – $1,660
2 BR$1,650 – $2,040$1,650 – $1,900
3 BR$2,280 – $2,820$2,120 – $2,280
4 BR$2,390 – $2,950$2,340 – $2,460
5 BR$2,749Not available
6 BR$3,161Not available
7 BR$3,635Not available
8 BR$4,180Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.76-1.07
1 BR
2
2
0.89-0.97
2 BR
2
0.92-1.07
3 BR
2
1.00-1.31
4 BR
3
0.96-1.26
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Helena, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 8 ZIP codes in Helena, MT ranges from $1,650 to $2,040 a month, with a median of $1,650. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Helena is in the Lewis and Clark County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,653. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Helena is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Helena, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,150+0.9%$1,035–$1,265
1BR$1,3200.0%$1,188–$1,452
2BR$1,6500.0%$1,485–$1,815
3BR$2,280+1.3%$2,052–$2,508
4BR$2,390−4.4%$2,151–$2,629

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Helena, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,150$1,320$1,650$2,280$2,390
FY 2026$1,140$1,320$1,650$2,250$2,500
FY 2025$1,100$1,260$1,600$2,110$2,400
FY 2024area FMR$729$837$1,057$1,370$1,575
FY 2023area FMR$683$791$1,003$1,292$1,498

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
59602$2,040+23.6%
59601$1,6500.0%
59604$1,6500.0%
59620$1,6500.0%
59623$1,6500.0%
59624$1,6500.0%
59625$1,6500.0%
59626$1,6500.0%

Questions about Helena, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Helena, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,653, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,488 to $1,818 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,650 it would be $1,485 to $1,815. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Helena, MT in?

Helena, MT is in the Lewis and Clark County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,653.

How much did fair market rent change in Helena, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,650 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 3.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set