FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
1 BR
1 BR- 18055
1.02ratio
FMR$1,540
Market$1,510
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
2 BR
2 BR- 18055
1.01ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$1,840
vs market+$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
3 BR
3 BR- 18055
1.04ratio
FMR$2,330
Market$2,240
vs market+$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
4 BR
4 BR- 18055
1.00ratio
FMR$2,510
Market$2,510
vs market+$0
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Hellertown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hellertown, PA is $1,860 a month. That is up 10.1% from $1,690 in FY 2026. Hellertown is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Hellertown is 64% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hellertown, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,170
$1,330
+13.7%
$1,197–$1,463
1BR
$1,390
$1,540
+10.8%
$1,386–$1,694
2BR
$1,690
$1,860
+10.1%
$1,674–$2,046
3BR
$2,160
$2,330
+7.9%
$2,097–$2,563
4BR
$2,270
$2,510
+10.6%
$2,259–$2,761
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hellertown, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,330
$1,540
$1,860
$2,330
$2,510
FY 2026
$1,170
$1,390
$1,690
$2,160
$2,270
FY 2025
$1,110
$1,300
$1,610
$2,060
$2,140
FY 2024
$1,040
$1,220
$1,530
$1,950
$2,040
FY 2023
$1,020
$1,170
$1,480
$1,900
$1,990
Questions about Hellertown, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hellertown, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,860, that basic range is $1,674 to $2,046 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Hellertown, PA in?
Hellertown, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Hellertown, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.1%, from $1,690 in FY 2026 to $1,860 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set