Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Vance County/Henderson

Henderson, NC

CitySAFMR
Vance County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

84Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770 – $1,060$710 – $720
1 BR$770 – $1,080$760 – $780
2 BR$1,010 – $1,220$940 – $990
3 BR$1,260 – $1,500$1,180 – $1,200
4 BR$1,330 – $1,980$1,220 – $1,340
5 BR$1,903Not available
6 BR$2,189Not available
7 BR$2,517Not available
8 BR$2,895Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1.08-1.47
1 BR
1
1
0.99-1.42
2 BR
1
1
1.02-1.30
3 BR
1
1
1.07-1.25
4 BR
1
1
0.99-1.62
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Henderson, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Henderson, NC ranges from $1,010 to $1,220 a month, with a median of $1,115. That is down 3.5% from $1,155 in FY 2026. Henderson is in the Vance County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,012. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Henderson is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Henderson, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$915−3.7%$824–$1,007
1BR$925−3.6%$833–$1,018
2BR$1,115−3.5%$1,004–$1,227
3BR$1,380−2.8%$1,242–$1,518
4BR$1,655−5.4%$1,490–$1,821

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Henderson, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$915$925$1,115$1,380$1,655
FY 2026$950$960$1,155$1,420$1,750
FY 2025$1,025$1,045$1,250$1,540$1,905
FY 2024$1,100$1,130$1,280$1,560$2,070
FY 2023$940$970$1,110$1,370$1,790

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
27537$1,220+9.4%
27536$1,010−9.4%

Questions about Henderson, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Henderson, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,012, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $911 to $1,113 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,115 it would be $1,004 to $1,227. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Henderson, NC in?

Henderson, NC is in the Vance County, NC non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,012.

How much did fair market rent change in Henderson, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.5%, from $1,155 in FY 2026 to $1,115 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 0.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set