FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
1 BR
1 BR- 18332
0.78ratio
FMR$1,160
Market$1,480
vs market-$320
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.78
2 BR
2 BR- 18332
0.85ratio
FMR$1,440
Market$1,700
vs market-$260
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
3 BR
3 BR- 18332
0.92ratio
FMR$1,940
Market$2,110
vs market-$170
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
4 BR
4 BR- 18332
0.86ratio
FMR$2,370
Market$2,770
vs market-$400
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Henryville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Henryville, PA is $1,440 a month. That is down 9.4% from $1,590 in FY 2026. Henryville is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Henryville is 27% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Henryville, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,180
$1,150
−2.5%
$1,035–$1,265
1BR
$1,210
$1,160
−4.1%
$1,044–$1,276
2BR
$1,590
$1,440
−9.4%
$1,296–$1,584
3BR
$2,090
$1,940
−7.2%
$1,746–$2,134
4BR
$2,450
$2,370
−3.3%
$2,133–$2,607
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Henryville, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,150
$1,160
$1,440
$1,940
$2,370
FY 2026
$1,180
$1,210
$1,590
$2,090
$2,450
FY 2025
$1,310
$1,340
$1,760
$2,320
$2,720
FY 2024
$1,410
$1,420
$1,870
$2,530
$3,020
FY 2023
$1,250
$1,260
$1,660
$2,280
$2,710
Questions about Henryville, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Henryville, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,395 to $1,705 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,440 it would be $1,296 to $1,584. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Henryville, PA in?
Henryville, PA is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,550.
How much did fair market rent change in Henryville, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.4%, from $1,590 in FY 2026 to $1,440 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 13.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set