Skip to main content
Loading page

Herminie, PA

CitySAFMR
Westmoreland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

114Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,110$1,190
1 BR$1,180$1,040
2 BR$1,430$1,260
3 BR$1,820$1,780
4 BR$1,980$1,800
5 BR$2,277Not available
6 BR$2,619Not available
7 BR$3,011Not available
8 BR$3,463Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$125,319

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,260
HUD FMR$1,430
Market rentUsed$1,260
Est. payment standard (92%)$1,320
-Principal and interest-$634
Loan amount$100,255
Down payment$25,064
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$426
Property taxes-$125
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$126
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,428(81.5% ROI)
Projected value
$134,955
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,636
Loan principal paid down+$3,592
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,873(139.1% ROI)
Projected value
$141,787
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,468
Loan principal paid down+$6,405
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,363(296.7% ROI)
Projected value
$160,419
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,100
Loan principal paid down+$15,263
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.90
1 BR
1.13
2 BR
1.13
3 BR
1.02
4 BR
1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Herminie, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Herminie, PA is $1,430 a month. That is up 8.3% from $1,320 in FY 2026. Herminie is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Herminie is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Herminie, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,110+8.8%$999–$1,221
1BR$1,180+8.3%$1,062–$1,298
2BR$1,430+8.3%$1,287–$1,573
3BR$1,820+7.7%$1,638–$2,002
4BR$1,980+8.8%$1,782–$2,178

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Herminie, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,110$1,180$1,430$1,820$1,980
FY 2026$1,020$1,090$1,320$1,690$1,820
FY 2025$1,000$1,070$1,280$1,630$1,760
FY 2024$940$990$1,190$1,510$1,640
FY 2023$920$960$1,160$1,480$1,610

Questions about Herminie, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Herminie, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,430, that basic range is $1,287 to $1,573 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Herminie, PA in?

Herminie, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Herminie, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.3%, from $1,320 in FY 2026 to $1,430 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set