Skip to main content
Loading page
NC/Moore County/Highfalls

Highfalls, NC

CitySAFMR
Moore County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,050$1,050
1 BR$1,120$1,120
2 BR$1,230$1,230
3 BR$1,710$1,710
4 BR$2,060$2,060
5 BR$2,369Not available
6 BR$2,724Not available
7 BR$3,133Not available
8 BR$3,603Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$120,861

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,230
HUD FMRUsed$1,230
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$611
Loan amount$96,689
Down payment$24,172
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$419
Property taxes-$121
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$123
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,957(82.6% ROI)
Projected value
$130,154
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,293
Loan principal paid down+$3,464
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,060(140.9% ROI)
Projected value
$136,743
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,882
Loan principal paid down+$6,177
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$72,571(300.2% ROI)
Projected value
$154,712
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,851
Loan principal paid down+$14,720
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Highfalls, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Highfalls, NC is $1,230 a month. That is up 19.4% from $1,030 in FY 2026. Highfalls is in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,223. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Highfalls is 7% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Highfalls, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,050+18.0%$945–$1,155
1BR$1,120+20.4%$1,008–$1,232
2BR$1,230+19.4%$1,107–$1,353
3BR$1,710+18.8%$1,539–$1,881
4BR$2,060+19.8%$1,854–$2,266

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Highfalls, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,050$1,120$1,230$1,710$2,060
FY 2026$890$930$1,030$1,440$1,720
FY 2025$810$840$930$1,300$1,560
FY 2024area FMR$863$886$995$1,402$1,689
FY 2023area FMR$774$808$913$1,276$1,555

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Highfalls, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Highfalls, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,223, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,101 to $1,345 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,230 it would be $1,107 to $1,353. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Highfalls, NC in?

Highfalls, NC is in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,223.

How much did fair market rent change in Highfalls, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 19.4%, from $1,030 in FY 2026 to $1,230 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 32.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set