Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Monmouth County/Hightstown

Hightstown, NJ

CitySAFMR
Monmouth County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

62Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,560$1,720
1 BR$1,760$1,850
2 BR$2,240$2,460
3 BR$2,740$3,010
4 BR$3,080$3,390
5 BR$3,542Not available
6 BR$4,073Not available
7 BR$4,684Not available
8 BR$5,387Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$303,639

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,460
HUD FMR$2,240
Market rent$2,650
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,460
-Principal and interest-$1,535
Loan amount$242,911
Down payment$60,728
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$725
Property taxes-$304
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$246
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$39,250(64.6% ROI)
Projected value
$326,985
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,347
Loan principal paid down+$8,703
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$67,420(111.0% ROI)
Projected value
$343,539
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,901
Loan principal paid down+$15,520
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$146,025(240.5% ROI)
Projected value
$388,683
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$85,044
Loan principal paid down+$36,980
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.74
1 BR
0.93
2 BR
0.85
3 BR
0.78
4 BR
0.74
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hightstown, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hightstown, NJ is $2,240 a month. That is up 12.6% from $1,990 in FY 2026. Hightstown is in the Monmouth-Ocean, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hightstown, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,560+13.9%$1,404–$1,716
1BR$1,760+11.4%$1,584–$1,936
2BR$2,240+12.6%$2,016–$2,464
3BR$2,740+14.6%$2,466–$3,014
4BR$3,080+13.2%$2,772–$3,388

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hightstown, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,560$1,760$2,240$2,740$3,080
FY 2026$1,370$1,580$1,990$2,390$2,720
FY 2025$1,450$1,670$2,110$2,540$2,860
FY 2024$1,430$1,640$2,110$2,550$2,810
FY 2023$1,240$1,420$1,860$2,260$2,500

Questions about Hightstown, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hightstown, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,240, that basic range is $2,016 to $2,464 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hightstown, NJ in?

Hightstown, NJ is in the Monmouth-Ocean, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Hightstown, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.6%, from $1,990 in FY 2026 to $2,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set