FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
1 BR
1 BR- 18927
1.07ratio
FMR$1,780
Market$1,670
vs market+$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
2 BR
2 BR- 18927
1.04ratio
FMR$2,130
Market$2,040
vs market+$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
3 BR
3 BR- 18927
1.05ratio
FMR$2,540
Market$2,430
vs market+$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
4 BR
4 BR- 18927
0.98ratio
FMR$2,800
Market$2,860
vs market-$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Hilltown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hilltown, PA is $2,130 a month. That is up 1.9% from $2,090 in FY 2026. Hilltown is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Hilltown is 88% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hilltown, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,620
$1,650
+1.9%
$1,485–$1,815
1BR
$1,760
$1,780
+1.1%
$1,602–$1,958
2BR
$2,090
$2,130
+1.9%
$1,917–$2,343
3BR
$2,510
$2,540
+1.2%
$2,286–$2,794
4BR
$2,800
$2,800
0.0%
$2,520–$3,080
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hilltown, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,650
$1,780
$2,130
$2,540
$2,800
FY 2026
$1,620
$1,760
$2,090
$2,510
$2,800
FY 2025
$1,580
$1,740
$2,070
$2,500
$2,830
FY 2024
$1,370
$1,530
$1,830
$2,210
$2,550
FY 2023
$1,140
$1,280
$1,550
$1,890
$2,190
Questions about Hilltown, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hilltown, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,130, that basic range is $1,917 to $2,343 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Hilltown, PA in?
Hilltown, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Hilltown, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $2,090 in FY 2026 to $2,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 37.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set