FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
1 BR
1 BR- 15748
1.08ratio
FMR$910
Market$840
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
2 BR
2 BR- 15748
1.11ratio
FMR$1,070
Market$960
vs market+$110
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
3 BR
3 BR- 15748
1.44ratio
FMR$1,470
Market$1,020
vs market+$450
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.44
4 BR
4 BR- 15748
1.58ratio
FMR$1,610
Market$1,020
vs market+$590
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.58
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Homer City, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Homer City, PA is $1,070 a month. That is up 7.0% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Homer City is in the Indiana County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Homer City is 6% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Homer City, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$780
$780
0.0%
$702–$858
1BR
$870
$910
+4.6%
$819–$1,001
2BR
$1,000
$1,070
+7.0%
$963–$1,177
3BR
$1,350
$1,470
+8.9%
$1,323–$1,617
4BR
$1,540
$1,610
+4.5%
$1,449–$1,771
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Homer City, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$780
$910
$1,070
$1,470
$1,610
FY 2026
$780
$870
$1,000
$1,350
$1,540
FY 2025
$720
$800
$910
$1,230
$1,390
FY 2024area FMR
$627
$741
$859
$1,136
$1,243
FY 2023area FMR
$612
$706
$831
$1,073
$1,125
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Homer City, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Homer City, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,070 it would be $963 to $1,177. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Homer City, PA in?
Homer City, PA is in the Indiana County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.
How much did fair market rent change in Homer City, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.0%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 17.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set