Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Placer County/Homewood

Homewood, CA

CitySAFMR
Placer County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

57Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,330$2,330
1 BR$2,400$2,400
2 BR$2,940$2,940
3 BR$3,860$3,860
4 BR$4,450$4,450
5 BR$5,118Not available
6 BR$5,885Not available
7 BR$6,768Not available
8 BR$7,783Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$374,966

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,940
HUD FMRUsed$2,940
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,896
Loan amount$299,973
Down payment$74,993
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$844
Property taxes-$375
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$294
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$46,779(62.4% ROI)
Projected value
$403,798
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,831
Loan principal paid down+$10,747
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$80,439(107.3% ROI)
Projected value
$424,240
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$49,274
Loan principal paid down+$19,165
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$174,690(232.9% ROI)
Projected value
$479,989
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$105,022
Loan principal paid down+$45,668
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Homewood, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Homewood, CA is $2,940 a month. That is up 16.7% from $2,520 in FY 2026. Homewood is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Homewood is 70% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Homewood, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,330+18.9%$2,097–$2,563
1BR$2,400+17.1%$2,160–$2,640
2BR$2,940+16.7%$2,646–$3,234
3BR$3,860+14.9%$3,474–$4,246
4BR$4,450+15.0%$4,005–$4,895

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Homewood, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,330$2,400$2,940$3,860$4,450
FY 2026$1,960$2,050$2,520$3,360$3,870
FY 2025$1,740$1,840$2,280$3,100$3,570
FY 2024$1,440$1,550$1,930$2,690$3,090
FY 2023$1,140$1,260$1,570$2,230$2,600

Questions about Homewood, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Homewood, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,940, that basic range is $2,646 to $3,234 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Homewood, CA in?

Homewood, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Homewood, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 16.7%, from $2,520 in FY 2026 to $2,940 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 87.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set