FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.57
1 BR
1 BR- 18431
0.65ratio
FMR$990
Market$1,530
vs market-$540
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.65
2 BR
2 BR- 18431
0.72ratio
FMR$1,160
Market$1,600
vs market-$440
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.72
3 BR
3 BR- 18431
0.86ratio
FMR$1,480
Market$1,720
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
4 BR
4 BR- 18431
1.05ratio
FMR$1,940
Market$1,840
vs market+$100
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Honesdale, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Honesdale, PA is $1,160 a month. That is up 3.6% from $1,120 in FY 2026. Honesdale is in the Wayne County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,184. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Honesdale is 2% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Honesdale, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$810
$860
+6.2%
$774–$946
1BR
$920
$990
+7.6%
$891–$1,089
2BR
$1,120
$1,160
+3.6%
$1,044–$1,276
3BR
$1,400
$1,480
+5.7%
$1,332–$1,628
4BR
$1,880
$1,940
+3.2%
$1,746–$2,134
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Honesdale, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$860
$990
$1,160
$1,480
$1,940
FY 2026
$810
$920
$1,120
$1,400
$1,880
FY 2025
$780
$880
$1,070
$1,290
$1,800
FY 2024area FMR
$712
$850
$998
$1,218
$1,694
FY 2023area FMR
$698
$822
$979
$1,192
$1,373
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Honesdale, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Honesdale, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,184, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,066 to $1,302 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,160 it would be $1,044 to $1,276. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Honesdale, PA in?
Honesdale, PA is in the Wayne County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,184.
How much did fair market rent change in Honesdale, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.6%, from $1,120 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set