FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
1 BR
1 BR- 19344
0.83ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$1,560
vs market-$260
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
2 BR
2 BR- 19344
0.84ratio
FMR$1,560
Market$1,860
vs market-$300
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
3 BR
3 BR- 19344
0.89ratio
FMR$1,860
Market$2,100
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
4 BR
4 BR- 19344
0.84ratio
FMR$2,050
Market$2,430
vs market-$380
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Honey Brook, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Honey Brook, PA is $1,560 a month. That is up 4.0% from $1,500 in FY 2026. Honey Brook is in the Lancaster, PA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Honey Brook is 37% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Honey Brook, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,150
$1,200
+4.3%
$1,080–$1,320
1BR
$1,250
$1,300
+4.0%
$1,170–$1,430
2BR
$1,500
$1,560
+4.0%
$1,404–$1,716
3BR
$1,800
$1,860
+3.3%
$1,674–$2,046
4BR
$2,000
$2,050
+2.5%
$1,845–$2,255
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Honey Brook, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,200
$1,300
$1,560
$1,860
$2,050
FY 2026
$1,150
$1,250
$1,500
$1,800
$2,000
FY 2025
$1,160
$1,280
$1,530
$1,840
$2,090
FY 2024
$1,150
$1,280
$1,540
$1,860
$2,140
FY 2023
$980
$1,100
$1,330
$1,620
$1,880
Questions about Honey Brook, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Honey Brook, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,560, that basic range is $1,404 to $1,716 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Honey Brook, PA in?
Honey Brook, PA is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Honey Brook, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.0%, from $1,500 in FY 2026 to $1,560 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set