Skip to main content
Loading page
AR/Garland County/Hot Springs Village

Hot Springs Village, AR

CitySAFMR
Garland County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$860 – $1,040$880 – $1,140
1 BR$860 – $1,050$950 – $1,160
2 BR$1,110 – $1,300$1,160 – $1,400
3 BR$1,420 – $1,690$1,490 – $1,520
4 BR$1,600 – $1,950$1,630 – $1,790
5 BR$2,041Not available
6 BR$2,347Not available
7 BR$2,700Not available
8 BR$3,104Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.85-0.97
1 BR
1
1
0.81-0.85
2 BR
1
1
0.89-0.93
3 BR
1
1
0.93-1.11
4 BR
1
1
0.97-1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hot Springs Village, AR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Hot Springs Village, AR ranges from $1,110 to $1,300 a month, with a median of $1,205. That is down 1.2% from $1,220 in FY 2026. Hot Springs Village is in the Hot Springs, AR MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,110. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Hot Springs Village is 33% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hot Springs Village, AR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$9500.0%$855–$1,045
1BR$9550.0%$860–$1,051
2BR$1,205−1.2%$1,085–$1,326
3BR$1,555−1.3%$1,400–$1,711
4BR$1,775−5.8%$1,598–$1,953

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hot Springs Village, AR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$950$955$1,205$1,555$1,775
FY 2026$950$955$1,220$1,575$1,885
FY 2025$930$940$1,180$1,510$1,855
FY 2024$935$945$1,190$1,500$1,905
FY 2023$795$825$1,050$1,315$1,695

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
71909$1,300+7.9%
71910$1,110−7.9%

Questions about Hot Springs Village, AR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hot Springs Village, AR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,110, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $999 to $1,221 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,205 it would be $1,085 to $1,326. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hot Springs Village, AR in?

Hot Springs Village, AR is in the Hot Springs, AR MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,110.

How much did fair market rent change in Hot Springs Village, AR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.2%, from $1,220 in FY 2026 to $1,205 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set