Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Dauphin County/Hummelstown

Hummelstown, PA

CitySAFMR
Dauphin County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

99Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,390$1,250
1 BR$1,530$1,400
2 BR$1,900$1,720
3 BR$2,440$2,320
4 BR$2,500$2,510
5 BR$2,875Not available
6 BR$3,306Not available
7 BR$3,802Not available
8 BR$4,373Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$193,675

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,720
HUD FMR$1,900
Market rentUsed$1,720
Est. payment standard (94%)$1,780
-Principal and interest-$979
Loan amount$154,940
Down payment$38,735
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$541
Property taxes-$194
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$172
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,643(71.4% ROI)
Projected value
$208,567
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,892
Loan principal paid down+$5,551
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,350(122.2% ROI)
Projected value
$219,125
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,450
Loan principal paid down+$9,899
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$101,833(262.9% ROI)
Projected value
$247,920
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,245
Loan principal paid down+$23,588
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.11
1 BR
1.09
2 BR
1.10
3 BR
1.05
4 BR
0.99
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Hummelstown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hummelstown, PA is $1,900 a month. That is up 6.1% from $1,790 in FY 2026. Hummelstown is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Hummelstown is 67% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hummelstown, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,390+9.4%$1,251–$1,529
1BR$1,530+5.5%$1,377–$1,683
2BR$1,900+6.1%$1,710–$2,090
3BR$2,440+6.1%$2,196–$2,684
4BR$2,500+5.5%$2,250–$2,750

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hummelstown, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,390$1,530$1,900$2,440$2,500
FY 2026$1,270$1,450$1,790$2,300$2,370
FY 2025$1,130$1,320$1,620$2,080$2,150
FY 2024$1,030$1,200$1,500$1,930$2,000
FY 2023$970$1,120$1,410$1,800$1,890

Questions about Hummelstown, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hummelstown, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,900, that basic range is $1,710 to $2,090 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Hummelstown, PA in?

Hummelstown, PA is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Hummelstown, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.1%, from $1,790 in FY 2026 to $1,900 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set