FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
1 BR
1 BR- 59919
0.82ratio
FMR$1,280
Market$1,570
vs market-$290
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
2 BR
2 BR- 59919
0.93ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,800
vs market-$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
3 BR
3 BR- 59919
1.10ratio
FMR$2,260
Market$2,060
vs market+$200
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.10
4 BR
4 BR- 59919
1.31ratio
FMR$2,790
Market$2,130
vs market+$660
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.31
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Hungry Horse, MT fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Hungry Horse, MT is $1,680 a month. That is down 9.2% from $1,850 in FY 2026. Hungry Horse is in the Flathead County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,682. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Hungry Horse is 28% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Hungry Horse, MT
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,390
$1,280
−7.9%
$1,152–$1,408
1BR
$1,410
$1,280
−9.2%
$1,152–$1,408
2BR
$1,850
$1,680
−9.2%
$1,512–$1,848
3BR
$2,430
$2,260
−7.0%
$2,034–$2,486
4BR
$3,100
$2,790
−10.0%
$2,511–$3,069
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Hungry Horse, MT
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,280
$1,280
$1,680
$2,260
$2,790
FY 2026
$1,390
$1,410
$1,850
$2,430
$3,100
FY 2025
$1,340
$1,390
$1,830
$2,440
$3,070
FY 2024area FMR
$733
$823
$1,081
$1,486
$1,834
FY 2023area FMR
$675
$767
$1,010
$1,435
$1,720
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Hungry Horse, MT rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Hungry Horse, MT?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,682, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,514 to $1,850 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,680 it would be $1,512 to $1,848. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Hungry Horse, MT in?
Hungry Horse, MT is in the Flathead County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,682.
How much did fair market rent change in Hungry Horse, MT for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.2%, from $1,850 in FY 2026 to $1,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 8.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set