Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Bucks County/Huntingdon Valley

Huntingdon Valley, PA

CitySAFMR
Bucks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

63Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,520$1,360
1 BR$1,650$1,490
2 BR$1,970$2,120
3 BR$2,350$2,460
4 BR$2,590$2,850
5 BR$2,978Not available
6 BR$3,425Not available
7 BR$3,939Not available
8 BR$4,530Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$253,115

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,120
HUD FMR$1,970
Market rent$2,200
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$2,120
-Principal and interest-$1,280
Loan amount$202,492
Down payment$50,623
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$640
Property taxes-$253
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$212
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$33,917(67.0% ROI)
Projected value
$272,577
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,462
Loan principal paid down+$7,255
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$58,199(115.0% ROI)
Projected value
$286,376
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,261
Loan principal paid down+$12,937
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$125,721(248.3% ROI)
Projected value
$324,008
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$70,893
Loan principal paid down+$30,827
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.12
1 BR
1.11
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
0.93
4 BR
0.72
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Huntingdon Valley, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Huntingdon Valley, PA is $1,970 a month. That is up 1.5% from $1,940 in FY 2026. Huntingdon Valley is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Huntingdon Valley is 73% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Huntingdon Valley, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,520+1.3%$1,368–$1,672
1BR$1,650+1.2%$1,485–$1,815
2BR$1,970+1.5%$1,773–$2,167
3BR$2,350+0.9%$2,115–$2,585
4BR$2,590−0.4%$2,331–$2,849

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Huntingdon Valley, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,520$1,650$1,970$2,350$2,590
FY 2026$1,500$1,630$1,940$2,330$2,600
FY 2025$1,490$1,640$1,960$2,360$2,680
FY 2024$1,430$1,600$1,910$2,310$2,660
FY 2023$1,170$1,320$1,590$1,940$2,250

Questions about Huntingdon Valley, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Huntingdon Valley, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,970, that basic range is $1,773 to $2,167 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Huntingdon Valley, PA in?

Huntingdon Valley, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Huntingdon Valley, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.5%, from $1,940 in FY 2026 to $1,970 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set