Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Walker County/Huntsville

Huntsville, TX

CitySAFMR
Walker County
Found 4 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$890 – $900$760 – $890
1 BR$1,110 – $1,130$880 – $1,110
2 BR$1,210 – $1,230$1,030 – $1,240
3 BR$1,640 – $1,680$1,600 – $1,690
4 BR$1,740 – $1,770$1,740 – $1,950
5 BR$2,035Not available
6 BR$2,341Not available
7 BR$2,692Not available
8 BR$3,096Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
1.05-1.18
1 BR
2
1.18-1.28
2 BR
1
1
1
0.98-1.19
3 BR
2
0.99-1.05
4 BR
1
1
1
0.83-0.96
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Huntsville, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 4 ZIP codes in Huntsville, TX ranges from $1,210 to $1,230 a month, with a median of $1,230. That is up 1.7% from $1,210 in FY 2026. Huntsville is in the Walker County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,227. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Huntsville is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Huntsville, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$900+4.7%$810–$990
1BR$1,130+2.7%$1,017–$1,243
2BR$1,230+1.7%$1,107–$1,353
3BR$1,680+5.0%$1,512–$1,848
4BR$1,770−0.6%$1,593–$1,947

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Huntsville, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$900$1,130$1,230$1,680$1,770
FY 2026$860$1,100$1,210$1,600$1,780
FY 2025$770$980$1,120$1,390$1,880
FY 2024area FMR$807$1,035$1,190$1,441$2,019
FY 2023area FMR$730$917$1,092$1,329$1,860

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
77340$1,2300.0%
77341$1,2300.0%
77342$1,2300.0%
77320$1,210−1.6%

Questions about Huntsville, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Huntsville, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,227, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,104 to $1,350 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,230 it would be $1,107 to $1,353. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Huntsville, TX in?

Huntsville, TX is in the Walker County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,227.

How much did fair market rent change in Huntsville, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.7%, from $1,210 in FY 2026 to $1,230 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 9.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set