Skip to main content
Loading page
CO/Clear Creek County/Idaho Springs

Idaho Springs, CO

CitySAFMR
Clear Creek County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

59Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,480$1,630
1 BR$1,580$1,740
2 BR$1,890$2,020
3 BR$2,470$2,220
4 BR$2,750$2,350
5 BR$3,162Not available
6 BR$3,637Not available
7 BR$4,182Not available
8 BR$4,810Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$238,255

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,020
HUD FMR$1,890
Market rent$2,090
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$2,020
-Principal and interest-$1,205
Loan amount$190,604
Down payment$47,651
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$615
Property taxes-$238
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$202
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,348(67.9% ROI)
Projected value
$256,574
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,320
Loan principal paid down+$6,829
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$55,486(116.4% ROI)
Projected value
$269,563
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,309
Loan principal paid down+$12,178
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$119,749(251.3% ROI)
Projected value
$304,986
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$66,731
Loan principal paid down+$29,017
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.84
1 BR
0.87
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
1.11
4 BR
1.17
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Idaho Springs, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Idaho Springs, CO is $1,890 a month. That is down 2.1% from $1,930 in FY 2026. Idaho Springs is in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,169. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Idaho Springs is 38% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Idaho Springs, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,4800.0%$1,332–$1,628
1BR$1,580−2.5%$1,422–$1,738
2BR$1,890−2.1%$1,701–$2,079
3BR$2,470−2.0%$2,223–$2,717
4BR$2,750−2.5%$2,475–$3,025

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Idaho Springs, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,480$1,580$1,890$2,470$2,750
FY 2026$1,480$1,620$1,930$2,520$2,820
FY 2025$1,500$1,660$1,990$2,590$2,910
FY 2024$1,260$1,390$1,680$2,210$2,480
FY 2023$1,120$1,230$1,500$2,010$2,260

Questions about Idaho Springs, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Idaho Springs, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,169, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,952 to $2,386 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,890 it would be $1,701 to $2,079. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Idaho Springs, CO in?

Idaho Springs, CO is in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,169.

How much did fair market rent change in Idaho Springs, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.1%, from $1,930 in FY 2026 to $1,890 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set