Skip to main content
Loading page

Ingram, TX

CitySAFMR
Kerr County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

42Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$820$900
1 BR$960$1,060
2 BR$1,080$1,190
3 BR$1,410$1,550
4 BR$1,420$1,560
5 BR$1,633Not available
6 BR$1,878Not available
7 BR$2,160Not available
8 BR$2,484Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$114,917

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,190
HUD FMR$1,080
Market rent$1,840
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,190
-Principal and interest-$581
Loan amount$91,934
Down payment$22,983
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$409
Property taxes-$115
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$119
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,330(84.1% ROI)
Projected value
$123,753
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,836
Loan principal paid down+$3,294
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,975(143.5% ROI)
Projected value
$130,018
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,101
Loan principal paid down+$5,874
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$70,182(305.4% ROI)
Projected value
$147,103
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,186
Loan principal paid down+$13,996
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.65
1 BR
0.73
2 BR
0.59
3 BR
0.64
4 BR
0.60
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ingram, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ingram, TX is $1,080 a month. That is up 5.9% from $1,020 in FY 2026. Ingram is in the Kerr County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,156. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Ingram is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ingram, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$820+3.8%$738–$902
1BR$960+9.1%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,080+5.9%$972–$1,188
3BR$1,410+4.4%$1,269–$1,551
4BR$1,420−7.2%$1,278–$1,562

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ingram, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$820$960$1,080$1,410$1,420
FY 2026$790$880$1,020$1,350$1,530
FY 2025$820$850$1,050$1,400$1,700
FY 2024area FMR$902$942$1,158$1,548$1,880
FY 2023area FMR$777$848$1,031$1,367$1,579

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Ingram, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ingram, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,156, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,040 to $1,272 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,080 it would be $972 to $1,188. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ingram, TX in?

Ingram, TX is in the Kerr County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,156.

How much did fair market rent change in Ingram, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.9%, from $1,020 in FY 2026 to $1,080 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 2.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set