FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
1 BR
1 BR- 28080
0.83ratio
FMR$1,220
Market$1,470
vs market-$250
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
2 BR
2 BR- 28080
0.82ratio
FMR$1,330
Market$1,630
vs market-$300
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 28080
0.95ratio
FMR$1,840
Market$1,930
vs market-$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
4 BR
4 BR- 28080
0.88ratio
FMR$2,220
Market$2,510
vs market-$290
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Iron Station, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Iron Station, NC is $1,330 a month. That is up 3.9% from $1,280 in FY 2026. Iron Station is in the Lincoln County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Iron Station is 16% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Iron Station, NC
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,120
$1,170
+4.5%
$1,053–$1,287
1BR
$1,160
$1,220
+5.2%
$1,098–$1,342
2BR
$1,280
$1,330
+3.9%
$1,197–$1,463
3BR
$1,780
$1,840
+3.4%
$1,656–$2,024
4BR
$2,110
$2,220
+5.2%
$1,998–$2,442
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Iron Station, NC
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,170
$1,220
$1,330
$1,840
$2,220
FY 2026
$1,120
$1,160
$1,280
$1,780
$2,110
FY 2025
$1,240
$1,280
$1,420
$1,970
$2,100
FY 2024
$1,070
$1,100
$1,240
$1,630
$1,650
FY 2023
$840
$850
$980
$1,270
$1,320
Questions about Iron Station, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Iron Station, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,330, that basic range is $1,197 to $1,463 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Iron Station, NC in?
Iron Station, NC is in the Lincoln County, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Iron Station, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.9%, from $1,280 in FY 2026 to $1,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set