Skip to main content
Loading page

Irwin, PA

CitySAFMR
Allegheny County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,010$1,110
1 BR$1,070$980
2 BR$1,300$1,250
3 BR$1,660$1,830
4 BR$1,800$1,840
5 BR$2,070Not available
6 BR$2,380Not available
7 BR$2,738Not available
8 BR$3,148Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$123,833

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,250
HUD FMR$1,300
Market rentUsed$1,250
Est. payment standard (98%)$1,270
-Principal and interest-$626
Loan amount$99,066
Down payment$24,767
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$424
Property taxes-$124
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$125
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,271(81.8% ROI)
Projected value
$133,355
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,522
Loan principal paid down+$3,549
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,602(139.7% ROI)
Projected value
$140,106
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,273
Loan principal paid down+$6,329
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$73,765(297.8% ROI)
Projected value
$158,517
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,684
Loan principal paid down+$15,082
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.78
1 BR
1.09
2 BR
1.04
3 BR
0.86
4 BR
0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Irwin, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Irwin, PA is $1,300 a month. That is up 6.6% from $1,220 in FY 2026. Irwin is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Irwin is 14% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Irwin, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,010+7.4%$909–$1,111
1BR$1,070+5.9%$963–$1,177
2BR$1,300+6.6%$1,170–$1,430
3BR$1,660+6.4%$1,494–$1,826
4BR$1,800+7.1%$1,620–$1,980

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Irwin, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,010$1,070$1,300$1,660$1,800
FY 2026$940$1,010$1,220$1,560$1,680
FY 2025$930$990$1,190$1,520$1,630
FY 2024$850$900$1,080$1,370$1,490
FY 2023$800$840$1,010$1,280$1,400

Questions about Irwin, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Irwin, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,300, that basic range is $1,170 to $1,430 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Irwin, PA in?

Irwin, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Irwin, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.6%, from $1,220 in FY 2026 to $1,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set