City Median Investment Score
117Above average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $800 – $870▲ | $800 – $870 | -6.8% |
| 1 BR | $810 – $880▲ | $810 – $880 | -7.3% |
| 2 BR | $980 – $1,050▲ | $980 – $1,050 | -5.2% |
| 3 BR | $1,360 – $1,430▲ | $1,360 – $1,430 | -2.8% |
| 4 BR | $1,640 – $1,730▲ | $1,640 – $1,730 | -3.2% |
| 5 BR | $1,938▲ | —Not available | -3.2% |
| 6 BR | $2,228▲ | —Not available | -3.2% |
| 7 BR | $2,563▲ | —Not available | -3.2% |
| 8 BR | $2,947▲ | —Not available | -3.2% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Jarratt, VA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Jarratt, VA ranges from $980 to $1,050 a month, with a median of $1,015. That is up 1.5% from $1,000 in FY 2026. Jarratt is in the Southampton County-Franklin city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,032. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Virginia is $1,262, so Jarratt is 20% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $795 | $835 | +5.0% | $752–$919 |
| 1BR | $810 | $845 | +4.3% | $761–$930 |
| 2BR | $1,000 | $1,015 | +1.5% | $914–$1,117 |
| 3BR | $1,380 | $1,395 | +1.1% | $1,256–$1,535 |
| 4BR | $1,665 | $1,685 | +1.2% | $1,517–$1,854 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $835 | $845 | $1,015 | $1,395 | $1,685 |
| FY 2026 | $795 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,380 | $1,665 |
| FY 2025 | $930 | $960 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,680 |
| FY 2024 | $1,030 | $1,060 | $1,190 | $1,520 | $1,860 |
| FY 2023 | $940 | $970 | $1,090 | $1,410 | $1,710 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about Jarratt, VA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Jarratt, VA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,032, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $929 to $1,135 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,015 it would be $914 to $1,117. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Jarratt, VA in?
Jarratt, VA is in the Southampton County-Franklin city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR Area non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,032.
How much did fair market rent change in Jarratt, VA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.5%, from $1,000 in FY 2026 to $1,015 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 6.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set