Skip to main content
Loading page

Jonesville, VT

CityFMR
Chittenden County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,550$1,550
1 BR$1,719$1,719
2 BR$2,165$2,165
3 BR$2,733$2,733
4 BR$2,845$2,845
5 BR$3,272Not available
6 BR$3,763Not available
7 BR$4,327Not available
8 BR$4,976Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$259,802

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,165
HUD FMRUsed$2,165
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,314
Loan amount$207,841
Down payment$51,960
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$651
Property taxes-$260
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$217
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,623(66.6% ROI)
Projected value
$279,778
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,976
Loan principal paid down+$7,446
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$59,419(114.4% ROI)
Projected value
$293,942
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,140
Loan principal paid down+$13,279
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$128,408(247.1% ROI)
Projected value
$332,568
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$72,766
Loan principal paid down+$31,641
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Jonesville, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Jonesville, VT is $2,165 a month. That is up 1.2% from $2,140 in FY 2026. Jonesville is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Jonesville is 38% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Jonesville, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,550+3.5%$1,395–$1,705
1BR$1,719+4.1%$1,547–$1,891
2BR$2,165+1.2%$1,949–$2,382
3BR$2,733−0.4%$2,460–$3,006
4BR$2,845+0.4%$2,561–$3,130

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Jonesville, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,550$1,719$2,165$2,733$2,845
FY 2026$1,497$1,651$2,140$2,745$2,833
FY 2025$1,380$1,476$1,936$2,491$2,567
FY 2024$1,341$1,441$1,887$2,390$2,513
FY 2023$1,139$1,238$1,615$1,982$2,170

Questions about Jonesville, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Jonesville, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,165, that basic range is $1,949 to $2,382 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Jonesville, VT in?

Jonesville, VT is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. Small Area FMRs are not mandatory in this area.

How much did fair market rent change in Jonesville, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.2%, from $2,140 in FY 2026 to $2,165 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set