County Median Investment Score
82Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,350 – $1,880▲ | $1,350 – $1,880 | 4.8% |
| 1 BR | $1,490 – $2,090▲ | $1,490 – $2,090 | 6.1% |
| 2 BR | $1,930 – $2,630▲ | $1,930 – $2,630 | 4.7% |
| 3 BR | $2,480 – $3,320▲ | $2,480 – $3,370 | 4.6% |
| 4 BR | $2,550 – $3,460▲ | $2,550 – $3,500 | 4.2% |
| 5 BR | $3,381▲ | —Not available | 4.2% |
| 6 BR | $3,888▲ | —Not available | 4.2% |
| 7 BR | $4,471▲ | —Not available | 4.2% |
| 8 BR | $5,142▲ | —Not available | 4.2% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Chittenden County, VT fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 29 ZIP codes in Chittenden County, VT ranges from $1,930 to $2,630 a month, with a median of $2,240. That is up 2.1% from $2,195 in FY 2026. Chittenden County is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,165. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Chittenden County is 43% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,535 | $1,600 | +4.2% | $1,440–$1,760 |
| 1BR | $1,695 | $1,780 | +5.0% | $1,602–$1,958 |
| 2BR | $2,195 | $2,240 | +2.1% | $2,016–$2,464 |
| 3BR | $2,820 | $2,830 | +0.4% | $2,547–$3,113 |
| 4BR | $2,910 | $2,940 | +1.0% | $2,646–$3,234 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,600 | $1,780 | $2,240 | $2,830 | $2,940 |
| FY 2026 | $1,535 | $1,695 | $2,195 | $2,820 | $2,910 |
| FY 2025 | $1,420 | $1,515 | $1,990 | $2,560 | $2,640 |
| FY 2024 | $1,390 | $1,490 | $1,950 | $2,470 | $2,600 |
| FY 2023 | $1,180 | $1,280 | $1,670 | $2,050 | $2,240 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
| ZIP code | 2 bedroom | vs. median |
|---|---|---|
| 05494 | $2,630 | +17.4% |
| 05401 | $2,420 | +8.0% |
| 05405 | $2,420 | +8.0% |
| 05403 | $2,410 | +7.6% |
| 05495 | $2,410 | +7.6% |
| 05404 | $2,320 | +3.6% |
| 05477 | $2,320 | +3.6% |
| 05408 | $2,260 | +0.9% |
| 05402 | $2,240 | 0.0% |
| 05406 | $2,240 | 0.0% |
| 05407 | $2,240 | 0.0% |
| 05449 | $2,240 | 0.0% |
| 05451 | $2,240 | 0.0% |
| 05453 | $2,240 | 0.0% |
| 05490 | $2,240 | 0.0% |
| 05461 | $2,200 | −1.8% |
| 05468 | $2,200 | −1.8% |
| 05676 | $2,160 | −3.6% |
| 05462 | $2,120 | −5.4% |
| 05465 | $2,120 | −5.4% |
| 05439 | $2,060 | −8.0% |
| 05452 | $2,060 | −8.0% |
| 05445 | $2,020 | −9.8% |
| 05446 | $1,970 | −12.1% |
Showing the 24 highest of 28 ZIP codes.
Questions about Chittenden County, VT rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Chittenden County, VT?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,165, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,949 to $2,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,240 it would be $2,016 to $2,464. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Chittenden County, VT in?
Chittenden County, VT is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,165.
How much did fair market rent change in Chittenden County, VT for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.1%, from $2,195 in FY 2026 to $2,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set