FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
1 BR
1 BR- 18230
1.09ratio
FMR$1,300
Market$1,190
vs market+$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.09
2 BR
2 BR- 18230
1.22ratio
FMR$1,590
Market$1,300
vs market+$290
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.22
3 BR
3 BR- 18230
1.33ratio
FMR$2,000
Market$1,500
vs market+$500
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.33
4 BR
4 BR- 18230
1.34ratio
FMR$2,150
Market$1,600
vs market+$550
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.34
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Junedale, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Junedale, PA is $1,590 a month. That is up 14.4% from $1,390 in FY 2026. Junedale is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Junedale is 40% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Junedale, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$960
$1,120
+16.7%
$1,008–$1,232
1BR
$1,130
$1,300
+15.0%
$1,170–$1,430
2BR
$1,390
$1,590
+14.4%
$1,431–$1,749
3BR
$1,780
$2,000
+12.4%
$1,800–$2,200
4BR
$1,880
$2,150
+14.4%
$1,935–$2,365
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Junedale, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,120
$1,300
$1,590
$2,000
$2,150
FY 2026
$960
$1,130
$1,390
$1,780
$1,880
FY 2025
$880
$1,030
$1,290
$1,640
$1,710
FY 2024
$880
$1,000
$1,260
$1,620
$1,690
FY 2023
$760
$860
$1,090
$1,390
$1,470
Questions about Junedale, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Junedale, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,590 it would be $1,431 to $1,749. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Junedale, PA in?
Junedale, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,839.
How much did fair market rent change in Junedale, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 14.4%, from $1,390 in FY 2026 to $1,590 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 45.9%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set