Skip to main content
Loading page

Kamas, UT

CitySAFMR
Wasatch County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

40Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,600$1,760
1 BR$1,700$1,870
2 BR$1,970$2,170
3 BR$2,670$2,940
4 BR$3,150$3,470
5 BR$3,622Not available
6 BR$4,166Not available
7 BR$4,791Not available
8 BR$5,509Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$260,545

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,170
HUD FMR$1,970
Market rent$3,310
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,170
-Principal and interest-$1,317
Loan amount$208,436
Down payment$52,109
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$653
Property taxes-$261
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$217
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,701(66.6% ROI)
Projected value
$280,578
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,033
Loan principal paid down+$7,468
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$59,555(114.3% ROI)
Projected value
$294,782
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$34,238
Loan principal paid down+$13,317
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$128,707(247.0% ROI)
Projected value
$333,519
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$72,975
Loan principal paid down+$31,732
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.45
1 BR
0.50
2 BR
0.60
3 BR
0.68
4 BR
0.73
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Kamas, UT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kamas, UT is $1,970 a month. That is up 20.9% from $1,630 in FY 2026. Kamas is in the Wasatch County, UT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,715. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Kamas is 70% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kamas, UT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,600+22.1%$1,440–$1,760
1BR$1,700+26.9%$1,530–$1,870
2BR$1,970+20.9%$1,773–$2,167
3BR$2,670+23.6%$2,403–$2,937
4BR$3,150+27.0%$2,835–$3,465

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kamas, UT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,600$1,700$1,970$2,670$3,150
FY 2026$1,310$1,340$1,630$2,160$2,480
FY 2025$1,250$1,260$1,630$2,100$2,280
FY 2024area FMR$981$1,281$1,438$2,026$2,440
FY 2023area FMR$842$1,115$1,259$1,780$2,058

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Kamas, UT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kamas, UT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,715, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,544 to $1,887 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,970 it would be $1,773 to $2,167. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Kamas, UT in?

Kamas, UT is in the Wasatch County, UT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,715.

How much did fair market rent change in Kamas, UT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 20.9%, from $1,630 in FY 2026 to $1,970 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 20.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set