Skip to main content
Loading page
WV/Berkeley County/Kearneysville

Kearneysville, WV

CitySAFMR
Berkeley County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

76Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,110$1,220
1 BR$1,140$1,250
2 BR$1,480$1,580
3 BR$2,020$2,030
4 BR$2,430$2,480
5 BR$2,795Not available
6 BR$3,214Not available
7 BR$3,696Not available
8 BR$4,250Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$172,871

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,580
HUD FMR$1,480
Market rent$1,630
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$1,580
-Principal and interest-$874
Loan amount$138,297
Down payment$34,574
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$506
Property taxes-$173
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$158
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,447(73.6% ROI)
Projected value
$186,163
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,292
Loan principal paid down+$4,955
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$43,552(126.0% ROI)
Projected value
$195,588
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,717
Loan principal paid down+$8,836
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$93,473(270.4% ROI)
Projected value
$221,289
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,418
Loan principal paid down+$21,054
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.87
1 BR
0.86
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Kearneysville, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kearneysville, WV is $1,480 a month. That is up 2.1% from $1,450 in FY 2026. Kearneysville is in the Martinsburg, WV HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,215. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Kearneysville is 55% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kearneysville, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,110+3.7%$999–$1,221
1BR$1,140+2.7%$1,026–$1,254
2BR$1,480+2.1%$1,332–$1,628
3BR$2,020+0.5%$1,818–$2,222
4BR$2,430+1.7%$2,187–$2,673

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kearneysville, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,110$1,140$1,480$2,020$2,430
FY 2026$1,070$1,110$1,450$2,010$2,390
FY 2025$1,090$1,130$1,460$2,050$2,460
FY 2024$950$960$1,250$1,740$2,110
FY 2023$840$850$1,040$1,470$1,780

Questions about Kearneysville, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kearneysville, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,215, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,094 to $1,337 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,480 it would be $1,332 to $1,628. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Kearneysville, WV in?

Kearneysville, WV is in the Martinsburg, WV HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,215.

How much did fair market rent change in Kearneysville, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.1%, from $1,450 in FY 2026 to $1,480 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 42.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set