Skip to main content
Loading page

Kearny, AZ

CitySAFMR
Pinal County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

134High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,120$1,120
1 BR$1,220$1,220
2 BR$1,420$1,420
3 BR$1,900$1,900
4 BR$2,130$2,130
5 BR$2,450Not available
6 BR$2,817Not available
7 BR$3,239Not available
8 BR$3,725Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$149,095

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,420
HUD FMRUsed$1,420
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$754
Loan amount$119,276
Down payment$29,819
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$466
Property taxes-$149
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$142
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,937(76.9% ROI)
Projected value
$160,559
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,464
Loan principal paid down+$4,273
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,213(131.5% ROI)
Projected value
$168,687
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,592
Loan principal paid down+$7,621
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$83,918(281.4% ROI)
Projected value
$190,854
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,759
Loan principal paid down+$18,158
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Kearny, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kearny, AZ is $1,420 a month. That is down 9.6% from $1,570 in FY 2026. Kearny is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Kearny is 14% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kearny, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,120−9.7%$1,008–$1,232
1BR$1,220−9.6%$1,098–$1,342
2BR$1,420−9.6%$1,278–$1,562
3BR$1,900−10.0%$1,710–$2,090
4BR$2,130−9.7%$1,917–$2,343

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kearny, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,120$1,220$1,420$1,900$2,130
FY 2026$1,240$1,350$1,570$2,110$2,360
FY 2025$1,370$1,500$1,740$2,340$2,620
FY 2024$1,350$1,470$1,730$2,340$2,660
FY 2023$1,220$1,330$1,580$2,170$2,470

Questions about Kearny, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kearny, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,420, that basic range is $1,278 to $1,562 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Kearny, AZ in?

Kearny, AZ is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Kearny, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.6%, from $1,570 in FY 2026 to $1,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 10.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set