Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/AZ/Pinal County

Pinal County, AZ

CountySAFMR
Found 31 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,080 – $1,830$930 – $1,850
1 BR$1,170 – $1,960$1,060 – $1,930
2 BR$1,380 – $2,280$1,290 – $2,190
3 BR$1,870 – $3,010$1,510 – $2,400
4 BR$2,120 – $3,340$1,660 – $3,110
5 BR$2,622Not available
6 BR$3,015Not available
7 BR$3,468Not available
8 BR$3,988Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
2
2
2
2
0.72-1.34
1 BR
4
0.67-1.24
2 BR
4
0.79-1.30
3 BR
5
0.93-1.70
4 BR
6
0.95-1.56
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pinal County, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 31 ZIP codes in Pinal County, AZ ranges from $1,380 to $2,280 a month, with a median of $1,560. That is down 1.3% from $1,580 in FY 2026. Pinal County is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Pinal County is 25% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pinal County, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,250+0.8%$1,125–$1,375
1BR$1,340−1.5%$1,206–$1,474
2BR$1,560−1.3%$1,404–$1,716
3BR$2,060−2.8%$1,854–$2,266
4BR$2,280−3.8%$2,052–$2,508

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pinal County, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,250$1,340$1,560$2,060$2,280
FY 2026$1,240$1,360$1,580$2,120$2,370
FY 2025$1,370$1,500$1,740$2,340$2,620
FY 2024$1,335$1,460$1,715$2,320$2,640
FY 2023$1,265$1,380$1,635$2,240$2,550

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
85142$2,280+46.2%
85138$2,100+34.6%
85140$2,100+34.6%
85623$2,100+34.6%
85121$2,070+32.7%
85143$2,030+30.1%
85739$1,990+27.6%
85147$1,820+16.7%
85139$1,710+9.6%
85117$1,660+6.4%
85130$1,660+6.4%
85144$1,660+6.4%
85178$1,660+6.4%
85145$1,650+5.8%
85172$1,640+5.1%
85132$1,5600.0%
85194$1,480−5.1%
85122$1,440−7.7%
85118$1,430−8.3%
85137$1,420−9.0%
85119$1,390−10.9%
85120$1,380−11.5%
85123$1,380−11.5%
85128$1,380−11.5%

Showing the 24 highest of 31 ZIP codes.

Questions about Pinal County, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pinal County, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,560, that basic range is $1,404 to $1,716 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pinal County, AZ in?

Pinal County, AZ is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Pinal County, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.3%, from $1,580 in FY 2026 to $1,560 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 4.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set