Skip to main content
Loading page

85140

ZIPSAFMR
Pinal County, AZ

ZIP Investment Score

83Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,680$1,850
1 BR$1,810$1,930
2 BR$2,100$2,050
3 BR$2,770$2,190
4 BR$3,070$2,580
5 BR$3,530Not available
6 BR$4,060Not available
7 BR$4,669Not available
8 BR$5,369Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$242,713

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,050
HUD FMR$2,100
Market rentUsed$2,050
Est. payment standard (98%)$2,070
-Principal and interest-$1,227
Loan amount$194,170
Down payment$48,543
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$623
Property taxes-$243
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$205
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,819(67.6% ROI)
Projected value
$261,375
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,662
Loan principal paid down+$6,957
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$56,300(116.0% ROI)
Projected value
$274,607
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,894
Loan principal paid down+$12,406
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$121,540(250.4% ROI)
Projected value
$310,693
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$67,980
Loan principal paid down+$29,560
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.80
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
1.02
3 BR
1.26
4 BR
1.19
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 85140 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 85140 (San Tan Valley, AZ) is $2,100 a month. That is down 6.7% from $2,250 in FY 2026. San Tan Valley is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 31 ZIP codes in Pinal County, 85140 is tied for the 2nd-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,380–$2,280). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so ZIP 85140 is 69% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 85140
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,680−5.6%$1,512–$1,848
1BR$1,810−6.7%$1,629–$1,991
2BR$2,100−6.7%$1,890–$2,310
3BR$2,770−7.7%$2,493–$3,047
4BR$3,070−7.8%$2,763–$3,377

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 85140
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,680$1,810$2,100$2,770$3,070
FY 2026$1,780$1,940$2,250$3,000$3,330
FY 2025$1,880$2,060$2,390$3,220$3,600
FY 2024$1,770$1,940$2,280$3,090$3,510
FY 2023$1,570$1,710$2,030$2,780$3,170

Two-bedroom rent in nearby Pinal County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 85140
85131$1,380−34.3%
85132$1,560−25.7%
85137$1,420−32.4%
85138$2,1000.0%
85139$1,710−18.6%
85140Current$2,100—
85141$1,380−34.3%
85142$2,280+8.6%
85143$2,030−3.3%
85144$1,660−21.0%
85145$1,650−21.4%
85147$1,820−13.3%

Questions about ZIP 85140 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 85140?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,100, that basic range is $1,890 to $2,310 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 85140 in?

ZIP 85140 is in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 85140 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.7%, from $2,250 in FY 2026 to $2,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 3.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set