Skip to main content
Loading page

Keene, NH

CitySAFMR
Cheshire County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

86Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,260$1,230
1 BR$1,380$1,520
2 BR$1,810$1,990
3 BR$2,370$2,400
4 BR$2,380$2,340
5 BR$2,737Not available
6 BR$3,148Not available
7 BR$3,620Not available
8 BR$4,163Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$233,797

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,990
HUD FMR$1,810
Market rent$2,210
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,990
-Principal and interest-$1,182
Loan amount$187,037
Down payment$46,759
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$608
Property taxes-$234
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$199
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,878(68.2% ROI)
Projected value
$251,773
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,977
Loan principal paid down+$6,701
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,673(116.9% ROI)
Projected value
$264,519
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,723
Loan principal paid down+$11,950
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$117,957(252.3% ROI)
Projected value
$299,280
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,483
Loan principal paid down+$28,474
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.02
1 BR
0.81
2 BR
0.82
3 BR
0.98
4 BR
1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Keene, NH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Keene, NH is $1,810 a month. That is down 9.0% from $1,990 in FY 2026. Keene is in the Cheshire County, NH non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Hampshire is $1,727, so Keene is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Keene, NH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,260−8.0%$1,134–$1,386
1BR$1,380−9.2%$1,242–$1,518
2BR$1,810−9.0%$1,629–$1,991
3BR$2,370−8.8%$2,133–$2,607
4BR$2,380−9.5%$2,142–$2,618

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Keene, NH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,260$1,380$1,810$2,370$2,380
FY 2026$1,370$1,520$1,990$2,600$2,630
FY 2025$1,100$1,220$1,600$2,080$2,120
FY 2024area FMR$945$1,061$1,394$1,833$1,888
FY 2023area FMR$946$1,011$1,331$1,860$1,954

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Keene, NH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Keene, NH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,561 to $1,907 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,810 it would be $1,629 to $1,991. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Keene, NH in?

Keene, NH is in the Cheshire County, NH non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,734.

How much did fair market rent change in Keene, NH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.0%, from $1,990 in FY 2026 to $1,810 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 13.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set