FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
3 BR
3 BR- 76060
0.98ratio
FMR$2,130
Market$2,170
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
4 BR
4 BR- 76060
1.01ratio
FMR$2,680
Market$2,650
vs market+$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Kennedale, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kennedale, TX is $1,630 a month. That is up 5.8% from $1,540 in FY 2026. Kennedale is in the Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Kennedale is 48% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kennedale, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,270
$1,360
+7.1%
$1,224–$1,496
1BR
$1,320
$1,380
+4.5%
$1,242–$1,518
2BR
$1,540
$1,630
+5.8%
$1,467–$1,793
3BR
$2,030
$2,130
+4.9%
$1,917–$2,343
4BR
$2,520
$2,680
+6.3%
$2,412–$2,948
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kennedale, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,360
$1,380
$1,630
$2,130
$2,680
FY 2026
$1,270
$1,320
$1,540
$2,030
$2,520
FY 2025
$1,240
$1,320
$1,540
$2,040
$2,490
FY 2024
$1,140
$1,250
$1,460
$1,940
$2,360
FY 2023
$1,000
$1,120
$1,320
$1,750
$2,160
Questions about Kennedale, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kennedale, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,630, that basic range is $1,467 to $1,793 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Kennedale, TX in?
Kennedale, TX is in the Fort Worth-Arlington, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Kennedale, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.8%, from $1,540 in FY 2026 to $1,630 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set