Skip to main content
Loading page

Kenney, TX

CityFMR
Austin County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$812$812
1 BR$817$817
2 BR$1,069$1,069
3 BR$1,480$1,480
4 BR$1,787$1,787
5 BR$2,055Not available
6 BR$2,363Not available
7 BR$2,718Not available
8 BR$3,125Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$96,936

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,069
HUD FMRUsed$1,069
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$490
Loan amount$77,549
Down payment$19,387
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$379
Property taxes-$97
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$107
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,432(89.9% ROI)
Projected value
$104,390
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,454
Loan principal paid down+$2,778
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,693(153.2% ROI)
Projected value
$109,675
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,738
Loan principal paid down+$4,955
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$62,956(324.7% ROI)
Projected value
$124,087
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,150
Loan principal paid down+$11,806
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Kenney, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kenney, TX is $1,069 a month. That is down 2.4% from $1,095 in FY 2026. Kenney is in the Austin County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Kenney is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kenney, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$812−8.2%$731–$893
1BR$817−8.3%$735–$899
2BR$1,069−2.4%$962–$1,176
3BR$1,480−2.8%$1,332–$1,628
4BR$1,787−2.7%$1,608–$1,966

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kenney, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$812$817$1,069$1,480$1,787
FY 2026$885$891$1,095$1,523$1,837
FY 2025$802$891$1,001$1,403$1,635
FY 2024$727$821$922$1,299$1,565
FY 2023$639$826$955$1,357$1,627

Questions about Kenney, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kenney, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,069, that basic range is $962 to $1,176 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Kenney, TX in?

Kenney, TX is in the Austin County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are not mandatory in this area.

How much did fair market rent change in Kenney, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.4%, from $1,095 in FY 2026 to $1,069 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set