FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.72
1 BR
1 BR- 95452
0.75ratio
FMR$2,210
Market$2,940
vs market-$730
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
2 BR
2 BR- 95452
0.91ratio
FMR$2,890
Market$3,160
vs market-$270
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
3 BR
3 BR- 95452
1.00ratio
FMR$3,880
Market$3,870
vs market+$10
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.00
4 BR
4 BR- 95452
1.05ratio
FMR$4,390
Market$4,170
vs market+$220
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Kenwood, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kenwood, CA is $2,890 a month. That is down 1.0% from $2,920 in FY 2026. Kenwood is in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,819. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Kenwood is 68% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kenwood, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,010
$2,020
+0.5%
$1,818–$2,222
1BR
$2,220
$2,210
−0.5%
$1,989–$2,431
2BR
$2,920
$2,890
−1.0%
$2,601–$3,179
3BR
$3,940
$3,880
−1.5%
$3,492–$4,268
4BR
$4,300
$4,390
+2.1%
$3,951–$4,829
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kenwood, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,020
$2,210
$2,890
$3,880
$4,390
FY 2026
$2,010
$2,220
$2,920
$3,940
$4,300
FY 2025
$1,840
$2,050
$2,680
$3,630
$3,910
FY 2024
$1,590
$1,790
$2,350
$3,190
$3,390
FY 2023
$1,500
$1,680
$2,220
$3,050
$3,260
Questions about Kenwood, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kenwood, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,819, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,537 to $3,101 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,890 it would be $2,601 to $3,179. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Kenwood, CA in?
Kenwood, CA is in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,819.
How much did fair market rent change in Kenwood, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.0%, from $2,920 in FY 2026 to $2,890 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set