City Median Investment Score
52Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $880▲ | $880 – $970 | -6.2% |
| 1 BR | $1,030▲ | $1,030 – $1,130 | -4.9% |
| 2 BR | $1,160▲ | $1,160 – $1,280 | -7.3% |
| 3 BR | $1,520▲ | $1,520 – $1,670 | -6.3% |
| 4 BR | $1,520 – $1,530▲ | $1,520 – $1,680 | -11.6% |
| 5 BR | $1,754▲ | —Not available | -11.6% |
| 6 BR | $2,017▲ | —Not available | -11.6% |
| 7 BR | $2,319▲ | —Not available | -11.6% |
| 8 BR | $2,667▲ | —Not available | -11.6% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
Kerrville, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kerrville, TX is $1,160 a month. That is up 3.1% from $1,125 in FY 2026. Kerrville is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Kerrville is 5% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $875 | $880 | +0.6% | $792–$968 |
| 1BR | $975 | $1,030 | +5.6% | $927–$1,133 |
| 2BR | $1,125 | $1,160 | +3.1% | $1,044–$1,276 |
| 3BR | $1,485 | $1,520 | +2.4% | $1,368–$1,672 |
| 4BR | $1,515 | $1,525 | +0.7% | $1,373–$1,678 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $880 | $1,030 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,525 |
| FY 2026 | $875 | $975 | $1,125 | $1,485 | $1,515 |
| FY 2025 | $865 | $935 | $1,105 | $1,505 | $1,620 |
| FY 2024area FMR | $1,067 | $1,197 | $1,458 | $1,846 | $2,206 |
| FY 2023area FMR | $918 | $1,057 | $1,282 | $1,631 | $1,987 |
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Kerrville, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kerrville, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,160, that basic range is $1,044 to $1,276 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Kerrville, TX in?
Kerrville, TX is in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Kerrville, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.1%, from $1,125 in FY 2026 to $1,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 5.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set