Skip to main content
Loading page
WV/Nicholas County/Keslers Cross Lanes

Keslers Cross Lanes, WV

CityFMR
Nicholas County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$708$708
1 BR$729$729
2 BR$944$944
3 BR$1,125$1,125
4 BR$1,241$1,241
5 BR$1,427Not available
6 BR$1,641Not available
7 BR$1,887Not available
8 BR$2,171Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$78,362

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$944
HUD FMRUsed$944
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$396
Loan amount$62,689
Down payment$15,672
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$348
Property taxes-$78
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$94
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,471(98.7% ROI)
Projected value
$84,387
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,025
Loan principal paid down+$2,246
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$26,303(167.8% ROI)
Projected value
$88,659
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,297
Loan principal paid down+$4,005
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$55,492(354.1% ROI)
Projected value
$100,309
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,948
Loan principal paid down+$9,544
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Keslers Cross Lanes, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Keslers Cross Lanes, WV is $944 a month. That is up 8.6% from $869 in FY 2026. Keslers Cross Lanes is in the Nicholas County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. One county-wide FMR applies to every ZIP code in it. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Keslers Cross Lanes is 1% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Keslers Cross Lanes, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$708+6.1%$637–$779
1BR$729+4.7%$656–$802
2BR$944+8.6%$850–$1,038
3BR$1,1250.0%$1,013–$1,238
4BR$1,241+5.4%$1,117–$1,365

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Keslers Cross Lanes, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$708$729$944$1,125$1,241
FY 2026$667$696$869$1,125$1,177
FY 2025$658$700$852$1,182$1,195
FY 2024$679$690$848$1,195$1,208
FY 2023$566$570$738$1,048$1,071

Questions about Keslers Cross Lanes, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Keslers Cross Lanes, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $944, that basic range is $850 to $1,038 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Keslers Cross Lanes, WV in?

Keslers Cross Lanes, WV is in the Nicholas County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area.

How much did fair market rent change in Keslers Cross Lanes, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.6%, from $869 in FY 2026 to $944 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set