Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Bucks County/Kintnersville

Kintnersville, PA

CitySAFMR
Bucks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

62Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,360$1,500
1 BR$1,480$1,630
2 BR$1,770$1,950
3 BR$2,120$2,270
4 BR$2,330$2,370
5 BR$2,680Not available
6 BR$3,081Not available
7 BR$3,544Not available
8 BR$4,075Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$227,853

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,950
HUD FMR$1,770
Market rent$2,200
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,950
-Principal and interest-$1,152
Loan amount$182,282
Down payment$45,571
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$598
Property taxes-$228
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$195
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,250(68.6% ROI)
Projected value
$245,372
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,520
Loan principal paid down+$6,531
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$53,588(117.6% ROI)
Projected value
$257,794
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,942
Loan principal paid down+$11,646
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$115,568(253.6% ROI)
Projected value
$291,671
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$63,818
Loan principal paid down+$27,750
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.65
1 BR
0.74
2 BR
0.80
3 BR
0.90
4 BR
0.97
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Kintnersville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kintnersville, PA is $1,770 a month. That is down 0.6% from $1,780 in FY 2026. Kintnersville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Kintnersville is 56% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kintnersville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,3600.0%$1,224–$1,496
1BR$1,4800.0%$1,332–$1,628
2BR$1,770−0.6%$1,593–$1,947
3BR$2,120−0.9%$1,908–$2,332
4BR$2,330−2.1%$2,097–$2,563

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kintnersville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,360$1,480$1,770$2,120$2,330
FY 2026$1,360$1,480$1,780$2,140$2,380
FY 2025$1,380$1,530$1,830$2,210$2,550
FY 2024$1,520$1,700$2,030$2,450$2,830
FY 2023$1,300$1,470$1,770$2,150$2,500

Questions about Kintnersville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kintnersville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,770, that basic range is $1,593 to $1,947 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Kintnersville, PA in?

Kintnersville, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Kintnersville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.6%, from $1,780 in FY 2026 to $1,770 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 0.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set