Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/Taney County/Kirbyville

Kirbyville, MO

CitySAFMR
Taney County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

107Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$790$870
1 BR$800$880
2 BR$1,040$1,140
3 BR$1,330$1,450
4 BR$1,460$1,610
5 BR$1,679Not available
6 BR$1,931Not available
7 BR$2,220Not available
8 BR$2,554Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$107,487

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,140
HUD FMR$1,040
Market rent$1,290
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,140
-Principal and interest-$544
Loan amount$85,990
Down payment$21,497
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$396
Property taxes-$107
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$114
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,546(86.3% ROI)
Projected value
$115,752
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,265
Loan principal paid down+$3,081
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,619(147.1% ROI)
Projected value
$121,612
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,125
Loan principal paid down+$5,494
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,196(312.6% ROI)
Projected value
$137,592
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,105
Loan principal paid down+$13,091
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.72
1 BR
0.70
2 BR
0.81
3 BR
0.88
4 BR
0.82
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Kirbyville, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kirbyville, MO is $1,040 a month. That is up 15.6% from $900 in FY 2026. Kirbyville is in the Taney County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,126. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Kirbyville is 8% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kirbyville, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$790+16.2%$711–$869
1BR$800+15.9%$720–$880
2BR$1,040+15.6%$936–$1,144
3BR$1,330+14.7%$1,197–$1,463
4BR$1,460+1.4%$1,314–$1,606

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kirbyville, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$790$800$1,040$1,330$1,460
FY 2026$680$690$900$1,160$1,440
FY 2025$660$660$870$1,140$1,460
FY 2024area FMR$723$728$956$1,263$1,622
FY 2023area FMR$666$671$883$1,174$1,504

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Kirbyville, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kirbyville, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,126, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,013 to $1,239 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,040 it would be $936 to $1,144. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Kirbyville, MO in?

Kirbyville, MO is in the Taney County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,126.

How much did fair market rent change in Kirbyville, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.6%, from $900 in FY 2026 to $1,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 19.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set