Skip to main content
Loading page

Kurten, TX

CityFMR
Brazos County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,005$890
1 BR$1,057$1,070
2 BR$1,151$1,270
3 BR$1,594$1,750
4 BR$1,900$2,020
5 BR$2,185Not available
6 BR$2,513Not available
7 BR$2,890Not available
8 BR$3,323Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$126,805

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,270
HUD FMR$1,151
Market rent$1,420
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,270
-Principal and interest-$641
Loan amount$101,444
Down payment$25,361
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$429
Property taxes-$127
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$127
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,585(81.2% ROI)
Projected value
$136,555
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,750
Loan principal paid down+$3,634
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,144(138.6% ROI)
Projected value
$143,468
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,663
Loan principal paid down+$6,481
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,960(295.6% ROI)
Projected value
$162,321
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,516
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.13
1 BR
0.98
2 BR
0.81
3 BR
0.83
4 BR
0.91
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Kurten, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Kurten, TX is $1,151 a month. That is down 3.0% from $1,186 in FY 2026. Kurten is in the College Station-Bryan, TX MSA. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Kurten is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Kurten, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,005−2.0%$905–$1,106
1BR$1,057−2.3%$951–$1,163
2BR$1,151−3.0%$1,036–$1,266
3BR$1,594−3.3%$1,435–$1,753
4BR$1,900−1.5%$1,710–$2,090

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Kurten, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,005$1,057$1,151$1,594$1,900
FY 2026$1,025$1,082$1,186$1,649$1,928
FY 2025$1,034$1,089$1,206$1,690$1,863
FY 2024$958$1,015$1,140$1,606$1,710
FY 2023$839$904$1,024$1,455$1,571

Questions about Kurten, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Kurten, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,151, that basic range is $1,036 to $1,266 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Kurten, TX in?

Kurten, TX is in the College Station-Bryan, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are not mandatory in this area.

How much did fair market rent change in Kurten, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.0%, from $1,186 in FY 2026 to $1,151 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set