FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
1 BR
1 BR- 48145
0.88ratio
FMR$1,000
Market$1,130
vs market-$130
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
2 BR
2 BR- 48145
1.05ratio
FMR$1,310
Market$1,250
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
3 BR
3 BR- 48145
1.11ratio
FMR$1,600
Market$1,440
vs market+$160
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
4 BR
4 BR- 48145
1.43ratio
FMR$2,160
Market$1,510
vs market+$650
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.43
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
La Salle, MI fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in La Salle, MI is $1,310 a month. That is down 8.4% from $1,430 in FY 2026. La Salle is in the Monroe, MI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,304. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Michigan is $1,085, so La Salle is 21% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for La Salle, MI
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$990
$910
−8.1%
$819–$1,001
1BR
$1,090
$1,000
−8.3%
$900–$1,100
2BR
$1,430
$1,310
−8.4%
$1,179–$1,441
3BR
$1,730
$1,600
−7.5%
$1,440–$1,760
4BR
$2,320
$2,160
−6.9%
$1,944–$2,376
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for La Salle, MI
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$910
$1,000
$1,310
$1,600
$2,160
FY 2026
$990
$1,090
$1,430
$1,730
$2,320
FY 2025
$950
$1,060
$1,390
$1,730
$2,210
FY 2024
$910
$1,020
$1,340
$1,670
$2,170
FY 2023
$810
$920
$1,210
$1,540
$1,980
Questions about La Salle, MI rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in La Salle, MI?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,304, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,174 to $1,434 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,310 it would be $1,179 to $1,441. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is La Salle, MI in?
La Salle, MI is in the Monroe, MI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,304.
How much did fair market rent change in La Salle, MI for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.4%, from $1,430 in FY 2026 to $1,310 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set